Scores and games

This week in high school sports

Susan Moore’s Mekenzie Standridge (left) and Lacey Floyd attempt to block a hit. -Sherrie Abercrombie

Susan Moore’s Mekenzie Standridge (left) and Lacey Floyd attempt to block a hit. -Sherrie Abercrombie

Coaches are invited to email scores and upcoming events to sports@blountcountian.com or call 625-3231.

Appalachian
Varsity Football
8/31 @ Coosa Christian L 45-22
9/7 @ Talladega County Central, 7 p.m.
Junior High Volleyball
8/28 v Locust Fork, W 2-1; J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
8/30 v Cleveland, L 0-2; Locust Fork, W 2-0
9/10 v Southeastern, 4 p.m.
9/11 Tri-Match @ Cleveland w/Southeastern/
Appalachian, 3 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/28 v Locust Fork, W 2-0; J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
9/6 Tri-Match v Pell City/Spring Garden, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
8/30 v Locust Fork, W 2-0; Cleveland, W 2-0
9/4 @ Gadsden City
9/6 Tri-Match v Spring Garden/Pell City, 6 p.m.
9/8 Mustang Invitational @ Isabella, 10 a.m.
9/11 Tri-Match @ Cleveland w/Southeastern, 3 p.m.

Cleveland
Junior High Football
9/17 v Appalachian, 5 p.m.
JV Football
9/3 v J.B. Pennington
Varsity Football
8/31 @ Locust Fork, W 41-7
9/7 v West End, 7 p.m.
Junior High Volleyball
8/30 @ Appalachian, W 2-0; Locust Fork, W 2-0
9/4 @ Locust Fork
9/11 Tri-Match v Appalachian/Southeastern, 3 p.m.
9/13 @ Susan Moore, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
8/30 @ Applachian, L 0-2; Locust Fork, W 2-0
9/4 Tri-Match @ Locust Fork w/Hayden
9/6 @ J.B. Pennington, TBA
9/11 Tri-Match w/Appalachian/Southeastern, 2 p.m.
9/13 Tri-Match @ Susan Moore w/Douglas, 5 p.m.

Hayden
Junior High Football
9/4 @ Good Hope Middle School
9/10 v J.B. Pennington, 5 p.m.
JV Football
9/4 @ Good Hope
9/10 v J.B. Pennington, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Football
8/31 @ Oneonta, L 21-35
9/7 v Lawrence County, 7 p.m.
Junior High Volleyball
9/4 Tri-Match
9/6 v North Jefferson, 4 p.m.
9/10 Quad-Match v Cleveland/J.B. Pennington/
Southeastern/Appalachian, 4 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/28 Tri-Match @ Jasper, L 0-2; A.P. Brewer, L 0-2
9/4 @ Locust Fork
9/4 Tri-Match @ Douglas w/Crossville
9/6 Tri-Match @ Fairview w/Good Hope, 4:30 p.m.
9/8 Hayden JV Invitational, TBA
9/11 Tri-Match v Pennington/Locust Fork, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
8/28 @ Jasper, L 1-2; A.P. Brewer L 0-2
8/30 @ J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
9/1 Hayden Invitational: Good Hope, L 1-2; New Hope,
W 2-0; Corner, W 2-0; Mortimer Jordan, W 2-1; Arab,
L 0-2

9/4 Tri-Match @ Douglas w/Crossville
9/6 Tri-Match @ Fariview w/Good Hope, 4:30 p.m.
9/11 Tri-Match v Pennington/Locust Fork, 6 p.m.

Locust Fork
JV Football
9/4 @ Susan Moore
Varsity Football
8/31 v Cleveland, L 41-7
9/7 @ Fultondale, 7 p.m.
Junior High Volleyball
8/28 @ Appalachian, L 1-2
8/30 @ Appalachian, L 1-2
9/1 Quad-Match @ Oneonta w/Ashville/Southeastern
9/4 v Cleveland
9/6 Tri-Match v Odenville/Brindlee Mtn., 4 p.m.
9/10 @ Odenville, 7 p.m.
9/11 @ Boaz Middle, 6 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/28 @ Appalachian, L 0-2; J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
9/4 v Hayden
9/6 Tri-Match @ Corner w/Cordova, 5:30 p.m.
Varisty Volleyball
8/30 @ Appalachian, L 0-2; Cleveland, L 0-2
9/4 Tri-Match v Cleveland/Hayden
9/6 Tri-Match @ Corner w/Cordova, 4 p.m.

Oneonta
JV Football
8/30 @ Boaz, W 18-6
9/4 v North Jefferson
9/11 v Sardis, 5:30 p.m.
Varsity Football
8/31 v Hayden, W 21-35
9/7 v Cleburne County, 7 p.m.
Middle School Volleyball
9/1 v Southeastern, L 0-2; Locust Fork, L 0-2; Ashville,
NA
9/6 v West End, 4 p.m.
9/8 Tournament @ Etowah Middle, TBA
9/10 @ Etowah Middle, 6 p.m.
9/11 v Odenville Middle, 4:30 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/28 v Brindlee Mtn., W 2-0; St. Clair Co., W 2-0
9/6 @ Holly Pond, 6 p.m.
9/10 Tri-Match @ Fairview w/Brindlee Mtn., 4 p.m.
9/11 Tri-Match @ Hokes Bluff w/West End, 6 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
9/4 @ Sardis
9/6 @ Holly Pond, 5 p.m.
9/10 Tri-Match @ Fairview w/Brindlee Mtn., 4 p.m.
9/11 Tri-Match @ Hokes Bluff w/West End, 4 p.m.

J.B. Pennington
Junior High Football
9/10 @ Hayden, 5 p.m.
JV Football
9/3 @ Cleveland
9/10 @ Hayden, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Football
8/31 v Susan Moore, L 28-21
9/7 @ Hanceville, 7 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/28 @ Appalachian, L 0-2; Locust Fork, L 0-2
8/30 Susan Moore, L 0-2
9/4 @ Southeastern
Varsity Volleyball
8/30 v Hayden, L 0-2; Susan Moore, L 0-2
9/4 Tri-Match @ Southeastern w/Cold Springs
9/6 Tri-Match v Southeastern/Cleveland, TBA

Southeastern
Junior High Football
8/27 v Susan Moore, NA
Varsity Football
8/31 @ Brindlee Mountain, W 60-0
9/7 v Cold Springs, 7 p.m.
Junior High Volleyball
9/1 Quad-Match @ Oneonta w/Ashville/Locust Fork
9/4 v J.B. Pennington
9/10 Tri-Match @ Hayden w/Appalachian, 4 p.m.
9/11 Tri-Match @ Cleveland w/Appalachian, 4 p.m.
Varsity Volleyball
8/30 @ Sardis
9/4 Tri-Match v Cold Springs/J.B. Pennington
9/6 @ J.B. Pennington, TBA
9/11 Tri-Match @ Cleveland w/Appalachian, 5 p.m.

Susan Moore
Junior High Football
8/27 Jamboree @ Southeastern, NA
9/4 v Locust Fork
9/10 v West End, 5 p.m.
Varsity Football
8/31 @ J.B. Pennington, W 28-21
9/7 v Sylvania, 7 p.m.
JV Volleyball
8/30 J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
9/4 Tri-Match @ Locust Fork w/Cleveland
9/6 Tri-Match @West End w/Sardis, 4 p.m.
9/10 @ Etowah, TBA
Varsity Volleyball
8/28 v Brindlee Mtn., W 2-1/L 1-2
8/30 @ J.B. Pennington, W 2-0
9/4 @ Locust Fork w/Cleveland
9/6 Tri-Match @West End w/Sardis, 5 p.m.
9/8 Tournament @ Brindlee Mtn., TBA