Candidates for municipal elections take their places



 

 

Appearing below are qualifiers for mayor and city council in Blount County’s twelve municipalities. Tuesday, July 19, at 5 p.m.was the deadline to qualify for the Aug. 23 election. The newspaper’s press schedule made it necessary to make the last call for qualfiers at 3 p.m. Those who waited until after that time to qualify will be identified next week.

The designation (I) following a name below indicates an incumbent for the position.

Qualifiers for municipal elections
Allgood
Mayor: Sandra Holland (I)
Council #1: Scott Payne
Council #2: Barbara Dobbs
Council #3: Jimmy Dale Taylor (I)
Frances P. Gibbs
Council #4: Marlin “Moe” Bowman (I)
Brenda Griffin
Council #5: Valra Henderson (I)
Chrystal Thomason
Blountsville
Mayor: Michael L. Glass (I)
Rex Weaver
Council #1: Dennis Beavers (I)
Council #2: Barry A. Smith (I)
Council #3: Robert Grissom (I)
Council #4: Dicey Childers (I)
Council #5: Ken Mullins (I)
Cleveland
Mayor: Jerry Jones (I)
Council #1: James Bynum (I)
Council #2: Sherry White (I)
Council #3: Doug Hill (I)
Council #4: Glenn Puckett (I)
Council #5: Tommy Swindle (I)
County Line
Mayor: Arthur “Buddy” Self (I)
Council #1: Myrtle Van Kleek (I)
Council #2: Eugene Kiley (I)
Council #3: Brenda Thomas (I)
Council #4: Floyd Philpot Lowe (I)
Council #5: Steve Brewer (I)
Hayden
Mayor: Larry Armstrong (I)
Council #1: Marsha Beam (I)
Roger Hurt
Council #2: William Parker (I)
Council #3: Morris Winnett (I)
Mark Staton
Council #4: Randy Curtis (I)
Council #5: Jo Young (I)
Highland Lake
Mayor: Connie B. Vice
Council #1: Chase Moore
Council #2: Donna Hamby (I)
Council #3: Greg Posey
Council #4: Sid Nelson
Council #5: Ramzi Malek
Locust Fork
Mayor: Joe Hughes (I)
Council #1: Barbara Richey (I)
Council #2: Joey White
Council #3: Joey Lay (I)
Council #4: Wesley Powell (I)
Council #5: Robert Chamblee (I)
Nectar
Mayor: Rickey Box (in.)
Council #1: no qualifier*
Council #2: Cindia Gilbreath (I)
Council #3: Kyle Story
Council #4: no qualifier*
Council #5: no qualifier*
Oneonta
Mayor: Ross L. Norris (I)

Council #1: Richard Phillips
Daniel Clem
Council #2: Tanya Harvey Rogers (I)
Rob Rice
Council #3: Mark Gargus (I)
Nathanial “Nate” Butler
Council #4: Hal Blackwood (I)
Council #5: Danny Robinson (I)
Michael “Mike” Jackson
Oneonta Board of Education
Place 1: Donald Maples (I)
Place 3: Ricky Hicks (I)
Place 5: Russell Smith
Tracy Shea
Rosa
Mayor: A.D. “Andy” Ellis
Council #1: Jason Faust
Council #2: Jeff Todd
Council #3: Ann Stephens
Council #4: Nancy Caffee
Council #5: Sherry Smith

Snead
Mayor: Curtis Painter (I)
LaShone Price
Charles Sanders
Mark Spradlin
Council #1: Greg Ogles (I)
Council #2: Tim Kent (I)
Council #3: Phillip McHan (I)
Council #4: Dale Snead (I)
Council #5: Sherry Allred Kent
Ann Garrison Sullins
Dwight Trey Christian
Susan Moore
Mayor: Jamie Brothers (I)
Council #1: no qualifier*
Council #2: Randal Gilliland (I)
Council #3: J. J. Brothers (I)
Joshua Price
Council #4: Tony Dawkins (I)
Council #5: Gordon Collins (I)

* as of 3 p.m. Tuesday