BCCTC awarded $100,000 grant

Blount County Board of Education

In the regularly scheduled meeting of the Blount County Board of Education Monday afternoon, superintendent Rodney Green and DeWon Farmer, director of the Blount County Career Technical Center, announced that the center had been awarded a $100,000 grant.

Through the Electrical and Welding Craft Training grant, BCCTC will be able to provide adult education classes in the evenings for those interested in becoming certified in commercial wiring and electrical as well as welding. Board member Bill Ferry, who has earned the commercial wiring certificate, said the program is “very organized” and “job placement is very high.” These programs are free to anyone in Blount County who has a diploma or GED and is 18 years of age or older.

Following Farmer’s remarks, the board heard Green’s operating recommendations. It approved: Agreements/contracts

• an agreement with the Blount County Commission to pay the portion of school resource officers’ salaries ($50,921.17) not covered by the Tobacco Tax Act #2004-388.

• continuous improvement plans.

• agreement with ATI Physical Therapy not to exceed $15,000.

• agreements with Alabama State Department of Education for the Alabama Teacher Mentor Program and part-time pre-employment transition specialist.

• memorandum of agreement for At-Risk and High Hopes grants.

• 36-month lease agreement with Xerox for copier at Blount County Learning Center.

• service agreements with Milestones Behavior Group, Inc.; Resolutions in Special Education, Inc; and Blount County Children’s Center for the 2020-2021 school year.

• contracts with Joey Kirby, instructor for Electrical Craft Training grant; Paul Kirby, instructor for Welding Craft Training grant; and DeWon Farmer, grant administrator.

• contracts with Nancy and Vance Proctor through May 27, 2021.

• homebound contracts with Theresa Black and Tracy Hallmark.

• contracts with nurses to provide services during extracurricular activities.

• contract with Denise Harrill Reading, Comprehension and Application Interventionist, LLC.

• agreement with Bridgeway Services, LLC, Oct. 1, 2020, to Sept. 30, 2021.

• Cleveland Elementary contracts with Ruth Smith to provide tutoring services during school hours; and Walsworth Yearbooks for 2020-2021 yearbook publication.

• Cleveland High contracts with BSN Sports; Lauren Faulkner to work with auxiliary team Oct. 1, 2020, to Sept. 30, 2021; Rebecca Maniscalco to manage/operate the basketball concession stand and to maintain/create the 2020-2021 yearbook; and John McRae to sell tickets/take money at home basketball games.

• Hayden Primary’s contract with Debra McPherson and Kristy Thomas to provide Tier III Reading Intervention through Aug. 31, 2021.

• Hayden Elementary’s agreement with Walsworth Yearbooks for the 2020-2021 yearbook publication.

• Hayden Middle’s 36-month lease agreement with Berney Office Solutions.

• Locust Fork High’s contract with Wendy Oden to serve as concession supervisor during 2020-2021 basketball season.

• Southeastern’s contract with Jesse McMurrey to serve as concession manager for all home athletic events; and agreement with Herff Jones for the 2020-2021 yearbook publication.

• Susan Moore High’s contracts with Kelly Miller for credit recovery tutoring through July 31, 2021; Faulkner Turf Management; Lee Ann Gilliland to serve as yearbook sponsor; Farrell Walker to serve as Dragon- Fly administrator; and Anita Waddle to serve as an hourly custodian during the 2020-2021 school year.

• approved J.B. Pennington’s Mini-Auxiliary Clinic Oct. 13-15; and Southeastern’s basketball camp Oct. 10.

• approved non-compensated volunteers for the 2020-2021 school year.

• awarded A/C unit bid to Wittichen Supply Company; bid for Susan Moore High School band room to Williford Orman Construction, LLC.; and renewed the general construction/ demolition and repair bid with Jerry Tidwell Construction, Inc. through Sept. 30, 2021. Leaves of absence

• Christopher Corder, bus driver, Southeastern, Aug. 20 to Sept. 30.

• Cynthia Crook, custodian, Hayden Primary, Oct. 1 to Dec. 31.

• Letha Dawn Hardeman, teacher, Cleveland Elementary, Sept. 15 to Nov. 13.

• Shae Rowell, teacher, Blountsville Elementary, Nov. 2, 2020, to Jan. 1, 2021.

• Pat Youngman, bus driver, Susan Moore schools, Sept. 21 to Nov. 2.

• Belinda B. Rogers, bus driver, Locust Fork schools, Oct. 1 to Nov. 1.

• Sharon F. Vise, teacher, Cleveland Elementary, Oct. 12 to Nov. 30. Transfers

• Amber Nicole Gullo from child nutrition program at Hayden Middle to special education aide at the Blount County Learning Center (contingent upon passing WorkKeys scores). Employment (classified)

• Terri Bibb, part-time office aide, Hayden High.

• Amanda Turner Davis, child nutrition program, Southeastern.

• Mindi Nicole McKinney, child nutrition program, Cleveland High.

• Cameron Reaves, special education aide, Hayden Middle.

• Cheryl Beth Hull, long-term substitute auxiliary teacher, Cleveland Elementary, Nov. 9, 2020, to Jan. 11, 2021.

• William Fallin, diesel mechanic/ technician, Blount County Schools, beginning Nov. 2 (contingent upon background clearance). Employment (long-term substitutes)

• Susan Abigail Robinson, Blount County Learning Center, Oct. 16 to Nov. 23.

• Abigail White, Cleveland Elementary, Sept. 21 to Nov. 13. Retirement resignation

• James Freeman, bus driver, Southeastern, effective Nov. 1. General matters

• approved substitutes for the 2020-2021 school year.

• designated Jared Samples as lead mechanic for the bus shop.

The Blount County Board of Education’s next meeting is Monday, Nov. 2, at 1 p.m., in the district central office.