All-county second team, honorable mention

High School Football

This week we recognize the Blount County all-county second team and honorable mention selections.

Second Team All-County — Offense

QB – Brody Pinyan – Oneonta – JR
RB – Jonathan Garcia – Appalachian – SR
RB – Evan Orr – Hayden
RB – Cole Goolsby – Hayden
WR – Brody McCay – Locust Fork
WR – Stephen Dean – Cleveland
WR – Sam Aycock – Cleveland
WR – Cade Timmerman – J.B. Pennington
OL – Matthew Wilson – Oneonta – JR
OL – Kavan Hill – Oneonta – JR
OL – Christian Patterson – Locust Fork
OL – Matt Lee – Cleveland – JR
OL – Dylan Pinyan – J.B. Pennington
OL – Colton Smith – J.B. Pennington
OL – Christian Borella – Southeastern
OL – Steven Thomas – Susan Moore
OL – Jacob Pelham – Appalachian
ATH – Eli Musso – Locust Fork
ATH – Richo Findley – Susan Moore
ATH – Gabe Smith – Appalachian

Second Team All-County — Defense
DL – Cayden Kritner – Oneonta
DL – Collier McPherson – Oneonta
DL – Chris Allred – J.B. Pennington
DL – Kane Leggett – Southeastern
DL – Jacorreon Pendleton – Southeastern
DL – Hayes Massey – Southeastern
DL – Noah Smith – Locust Fork
LB – Colton Davis – Appalachian
LB – Luke Hodge – Oneonta
LB – Jake Hodge – Oneonta
LB – Adrian Reyna – Susan Moore

LB – Arturo Rico – Cleveland
DB – Dawson Blaxton – J.B. Pennington
DB – Daniel McCary – Oneonta
DB – Devin Pendleton – Oneonta
DB – Jay Burrow – Hayden
DB – Pierce Gilliland – Cleveland
DB – Skylar Self- -Cleveland
ATH – Jordan Jett – Southeastern
ATH – Elijah Longshore – Cleveland
K – Erick Vargas – Oneonta
K – Jesus Aguilar – Susan Moore

Honorable Mention
LB – Issac Duarte – Appalachian
DB – Logan Washburn – Cleveland
OL – Peyton Hawkins – Cleveland
LB – Brady Green – Hayden
OL – Jackson Weems – Locust Fork
RB – Ben Oden – Locust Fork
ATH – Charlie Cater – Locust Fork
DB – Micah Calvert – Locust Fork
OL – Austin McMurry – Locust Fork
RB – Collin Moon – Oneonta – FR
ATH – Eli Buse – Oneonta – SOPH
K – Axel Chacon – Oneonta
DB – Austin Blackwood – J.B. Pennington
LB – John Williams – J.B. Pennington
QB/RB – Trent Carpenter – Southeastern
LB – Noah McCray – Southeastern
DB – Jacob Robertson – Southeastern
LB – Kevin Juhola – Southeastern
DL – Nick Calderon – Susan Moore
OL – Ethan Walker – Susan Moore
DL – Josh Webb – Susan Moore
OL – Tanner Nolen – Susan Moore