An online subscription is required to view the most recent issue of the Blount Countian
on this website. To purchase an online subscription, please use our online order form.

2017-08-09 / Sports

Not much love for county teams

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

The Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) has released the preseason top 10 and only one Blount County team received votes.

In Class 2A, Cleveland (8-4 last year) received five votes and was listed in the middle of the pack of teams receiving votes. The Panthers are well behind No. 10 Sand Rock, which received 43 votes.

Practice began Monday and the season will kick off later this month.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL
Preseason – Aug. 9, 2017
(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)
Class 7A
1. Hoover (29) (12-2) <ws>366
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261
3. Thompson (5-5) 229
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191
5. James Clemens (8-4) 179
6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171
7. Spain Park (8-3) 114
8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83
9. Auburn (8-4) 64
10. Enterprise (10-2) 56
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City
(7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10,
Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery
(0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6)
3.
Class 6A
1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233
3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201
4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194
5. Opelika (13-2) 184
6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180
7. Oxford (10-1) 155
8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108
9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76
10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort
(10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel
Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-
Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5,
Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4,
Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell
City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270
3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260
4. Vigor (8-4) 183
T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127
T5. Carroll (12-1) 127
7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97
8. Wenonah (11-3) 90
9. Eufaula (8-3) 87
10. Brooks (9-3) 56
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-
4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4)
15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11,
Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro
(12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7,
Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5,
Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.
Class 4A
1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365
2. Andalusia (12-2) 257
3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172
5. Rogers (12-1) 162
6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142
7. St. James (10-2) 101
8. Hokes Bluff (9-5) 80
9. Cordova (9-3) 74
10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4)
54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3)
25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-
3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7,
North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4,
West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.
Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351
2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271
3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268
4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165
5. Montevallo (10-2) 162
6. Opp (9-2) 110
7. Oakman (8-5) 109
8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85
9. Weaver (9-4) 72
10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-
6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24,
Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3)
12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-

5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4,
Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354
2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272
3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230
4. Elba (10-3) 225
5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154
6. Tanner (9-4) 128
7. LaFayette (12-1) 125
8. Leroy (8-4) 110
9. New Brockton (7-5) 52
10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5)
17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12,
Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland
(8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5,
Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-
6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-
4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.
Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365
2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261
3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246
4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210

5. Brantley (7-5) 166
6. Addison (13-1) 110
7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107
8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79
9. Marengo (6-5) 50
10. Notasulga (7-5) 49
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-
3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka
(3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley
(10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10,
Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5,
Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2)
2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1,
Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville
(5-6) 1.
AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353
2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283
3. Escambia Acad. (8-5) 247
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215
5. Glenwood (8-4) 185
6. South Choctaw Acad. (8-3) 139
7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127
8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77

9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49
10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-
8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone
Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5,
Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1,
Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.

Return to top